Microsurgery Reunion and 11th Annual Skull Base Course

Registration

Register by April 19

 

To register, please contact:

Mary Benkaddour
(608) 262-7303 
benkaddour@
neurosurgery.wisc.edu
 

 

Karen Edie
(608) 263-1411
edie@
neurosurgery.wisc.edu

Friday and Saturday, May 3-4, 2019

 

Register for either Friday, Saturday or both

 

Microsurgery Reunion

Friday, May 3, 2019 | 9am-5pm

University Hospital

600 Highland Ave

Madison, WI (Map and directions)

Clinical Science Center (CSC), G5/119

 

Join Us for:

  • Case presentations
  • 2D and 3D surgical video demonstrations
  • Working lunch

11th Annual Skull Base Course

Saturday, May 4, 2019 | 7am-6:30pm

University Hospital

600 Highland Ave

Madison, WI (Map and directions)

Clinical Science Center (CSC), G5/119 (Lectures), Lincoln Ramirez Surgical Skills Lab K4/417 (Dissections)

  • Residents and fellows will be able to perform dissections
  • Neurosurgeons and ENTs are welcome to attend and observe the dissections

Agendas for Friday and Saturday

 

Agenda for Friday, May 3

 

Time Topic Presenter
8:30am Welcome and introduction Mustafa K. Baskaya, MD, University of Wisconsin
8:35am Grapefruit Bypass Model for Training of A3-A3 Interhemispheric Bypass Ulas Cikla, MD, University of Wisconsin
8:50am Microsurgical Skills: How Do We Learn? Kim Hamilton, MD, University of Wisconsin
9:05am

Case Presentation with Surgical Video: Clipping of Ruptured Multiple Pedicle Aneurysms and Obliteration of Arterial-to-Arterial Brain Stem Malformation

Yiping Li, MD, University of Wisconsin
9:20am

Petroclival Meningioma with Minimal Posterior Fossa Extension - Resection with Anterior Clinoidectomy

 

Surgical Treatment of Giant Previously Coiled Anterior Communicating Artery Aneurysm

 

Endoscopic Resection of Planum Shpenoidale Meningioma

Kutluay Uluc, MD, Oregon Health and Science University
9:50am Surgical Treatment for Trigeminal Neuralgia: Microvascular Decompression versus Percutaneous Radio-Frequency Rhizomotomy Andrew Grande, MD, University of Minnesota
10:10am Incorporating Navigated Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation Into Vascular Neurosurgery: Preoperative Motor and Language Mapping Osaama Khan, MD, MSc, Northwestern University
10:30am

STA-MCA Bypass for Moyamoya Disease - Pearls and Pitfalls

 

Refractory Moyamoya Disease - Omental Transposition Bypass

 

Bypass for Complex MCA Fusiform Aneurysm - Technique and Nuances

Raphael Sacho, MD, Medical College of Wisconsin
11am

Two-stage Resection of Thalamic Gliomas: Video Demonstration in 3 Cases

 

Microsurgical Resection of Recurrent/Previously Radiated Hemagiopericytoma in the Infratemporal Fossa

 

Management of Lenticulostriate Arteries Engulfed Within the GBM in the Dominant Insula: Demonstration of Microsurgical Technique

 

Sima Sayyahmelli, MD, University of Wisconsin
11:30am

Simplified Surgical Management of Ponto-Cerebellar Lesion

 

Management of Foramen Magnum Dural AV Fistulae

 

A Rare and Unexpected Cerebellar Lesion with an Unexpcted Course

Eric Sauvageau, MD, Baptist Medical Center, Jacksonville
Noon

Treatment of Giant PCom Segment Aneurysm of the Supraclinoid ICA with EC-IC Bypass and Trapping

 

Bonnet Bypass From Conralateral SA-to-Ipsilateral M2 with Saphenous Vein

Burak Ozaydin, MD, University of Wisconsin
12:30 Lunch Break, Room G5/114  
1pm

Inter-Hemispheric Approaches for AVM Resection, Illustrated, Anterior, Middle and Posterior

 

Emergency Far-lateral Approach for Ruptured Lesions in the Middle of the Night

 

Anterior Petrous Resection for Access to the Pons for Various Pathology

 

 

Nirav Patel, MD, Brigham & Women, Harvard
1:30pm

Demonstration of Basic Prinicples of Microsurgial Resection of AVMs

 

Extended Middle Fossa and Transcavernous Approach in Resection of Dumbbell-shaped Giant Trigeminal Schwannoma

 

Mustafa Baskaya, MD, University of Wisconsin
2pm Surgical Treatment of Posterior Cerebral Artery Aneurysms Junichi Yamamato, MD, PhD, Albany Medical Center
2:20pm

Endoscopic Endonasal Approach for Giant Pituitary Adenoma

 

Supracerebellar Infratentorial Approach for Posterior Third Ventricular Tumor

Nathan Zwagerman, MD, Medical College of Wisconsin
2:50pm 

Spinal Cord AVM Video Illustration for Partial Resection

 

Giant Aneurysm Management from Simple to Complex

Nirav Patel, MD, Brigham & Women, Harvard
3:10pm 

Surgical Treatment of Guiant Fusiform Aneurysm of Proximal Pericallosal Artery with Trapping and STA-to-A3 Bypass with Radial Artery Interposition Graft

 

Role of Extradural Clinoidectomy and Optic Unroofing in Resection of Clinoidal Meningioma - Encasement of ICA and its Branches

 

Mircorvascular Decompression of V3 Branch of Trigeminal Nerve: A Rare Case of Vascular Compression by Petrous ICA

Mustafa K. Baskaya, MD,
University of Wisconsin
4pm Tumor and Stroke Program at Carle Ben Miranpuri, MD, and Wael Mostafa, MD,
Carle Medical Center, Champaign-Urbana
4:20pm TBA Jane Ng, MD, PhD, Providence Health, Portland
4:50pm TBA Ramu Tummala, MD, University of Minnesota
5:15pm Interpreting the Rhoton Legacy in the Age of Virutal/Augmented Reality: An Interactive VR Skull Base Exploration Michael Walsh, MD, Northestern University

Agenda for Saturday, May 4

 

Time Topic Presenter
7am Introduction Mustafa K. Baskaya, MD, University of Wisconsin
7:05am Orbitozygomatic Approach, Anterior Clinoidectomy and Unlocking the Cavernous Sinus
Lecture and Dissection
Mustafa K. Baskaya, MD, University of Wisconsin
10:45am Middle Fossa Approach and Kawase Approaches
Lecture and Dissection
Joseph Roche, MD, University of Wisconsin
12:45pm Case Presentations with Surgical Video Demo
Working Lunch
Mustafa K. Baskaya, MD, University of Wisconsin
1:45pm Retrosigmoid Approach
Lecture
Ramu Tummala, MD, University of Minnesota
2pm Extracranial to Intracranial Bypass
Lecture
Nirav Patel, MD, Brigham and Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School
2:45pm Far Lateral Transcondylar Approach
Lecture
Nathan Zwagerman, MD, Medical College of Wisconsin
3pm Break - Coffee available in K4/418  
3:15pm Retrosigmoid Approach and Far Lateral Transcondylar Approach
Dissection
 
6:15pm Plating and Closure
Dissection
Mustafa K. Baskaya, MD, University of Wisconsin
6:30pm Wrap-up/Adjournment