UW Health Physicians Honored in Madison Magazine's 2016 Top Doctors Survey

UW Health logoMadison, Wisconsin - For its biennial Top Doctors feature, Madison Magazine asks doctors in the Madison area which local physicians they would recommend to friends, family members and loved ones.

 

Physicians designated as "Top Doctors" in each category are the top three winners that garnered 10 percent or more of the votes, according to Madison Magazine's survey methodology.

 

In categories that list more than three winners, more than three doctors received the top 10 percent of the vote.

 

Service to Community and Profession Awards

 

In addition to the Top Doctors listed by specialty below, two UW Health physicians received special honors in the Madison Magazine survey:

  • Dr. Patricia Tellez-Giron was honored with the Service to Community Award, in which physicians were asked to nominate a fellow doctor who "uses his or her knowledge and expertise to make a significant difference in the welfare of Madisonians."
  • Dr. Jeffrey Grossman received the Service to Profession Award, given to the doctor nominated by peers for "his or her extraordinary work in advancing the practice of medicine."

2016 Top Doctors

 

Listed below are the UW Health providers who were named to the 2016 Top Doctors list. To learn more about these doctors, you may view their bios in our Find a Doctor search.

 

Addiction Treatment
Randall Brown
Richard Webb

Aleksandra Zgierska

 

Allergy and Immunology

Mark Moss

Thomas Puchner

 

Arthritis and Rheumatology

Christie Bartels
Kevin McKown

 

Cardiovascular Medicine
Michael Field

James Stein

 

Complementary and Integrative Health
David Rakel

Adam Rindfleisch

 

Critical Care Medicine
Pierre Kory

John McCartney

Charles Weber

 

Dermatology
George Reizner

 

Emergency Medicine
Azita Hamedani

Joshua Ross

 

Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism
Diane Elson
 

Family Medicine

Jacqueline Gerhart

David Ringdahl

 

Geriatric Medicine

Steven Barczi

Alexis Eastman

Irene Hamrick (also practices Family Medicine)

Amy Kind
Kathleen Walsh

 

Hematology
Eliot Williams

 

Immediate/Urgent Care

Kris Knoepke

Steven Tyska

 

Infectious Disease
Dennis Maki

 

Medical Genetics

Gregory Rice

Jessica Scott Schwoerer
David Wargowski

 

Nephrology

Micah Chan

Arjang (Aji) Djamali

Laura Maursetter

 

Neurology

Brad Beinlich

Frederick Edelman (Pediatric Neurology)

David Hsu (Pediatric Neurology)

 

Neurosurgery
Bermans Iskandar (Pediatric Neurosurgery)

 

Oncology, Surgical

Clifford Cho
Sharon Weber
Emily Winslow

 

Oncology, Gynecologic

Ahmed Al-Niaimi

Lisa Barroilhet

David Kushner

Laurel Rice
 

Oncology, Medical
Howard Bailey

Sam Lubner

 

Oncology, Hematological
Natalie Callander (Hematology)

 

Oncology, Radiation
Michael Bassetti

Kristin Bradley
Mark Ritter

 

Ophthalmology
Gregg Heatley

Heather Potter

 

Otolaryngology
Gregory Hartig

 

Palliative Medicine

Toby Campbell
James Cleary

 

Pathology
Erik Ranheim

 

Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine

Paula Cody

Lindsay Geier

 

Pediatric Allergy, Asthma and Immunology

James Gern

Mark Moss

 

Pediatric Anesthesiology

Maria Fabbrocini

Cari Meyer

Lianne Stephenson

Ben Walker

 

Pediatric Cardiovascular Medicine

Luke Lamers

Kathleen Maginot

Amy Peterson

J. Carter Ralphe 

 

Pediatric Diabetes and Endocrinology

David Allen

Tracey Bekx

Ellen Connor

 

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Istvan Danko

Daniel O'Connell

Luther Sigurdsson

Dorota Walkiewicz

 

Pediatric Genetics

Gregory Rice

Jessica Scott Schwoerer

David Wargowski

 

Pediatric Hematology and Oncology

Carol Diamond

Margo Hoover-Regan

Diane Puccetti

Paul Sondel

 

Pediatric Hospitalist

Sabrina Butteris

Ryan Coller

Shannon Dean

Dan Sklansky

 

Pediatric Otolaryngology

Diane Heatley

Tony Kille

J. Scott McMurray
 

Pediatric Psychiatry

William Bill Taft

 

Pediatric Pulmonary Disease

Sima Ramratnam

Don Sanders

Mary Schroth

 

Pediatric Rheumatology

Anna Huttenlocher

Judith Smith 

Grant Syverson

 

Psychiatry

Art Walaszek

 

Pulmonary Disease
Richard Cornwell

Nizar Jarjour

James Runo

 

Rehabilitation Medicine

Kimberly Arndt (Orthopedic Surgery)

Stacey Hall (Pediatric Rehabilitation Medicine)

James Leonard

Deborah McLeish

 

Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility
Christina Broadwell

Daniel Lebovic

Dan Williams

 

Sleep Medicine
Ruth Benca

Mary Klink
Cami Matthews (Pediatric Sleep Medicine)

 

Spine Medicine
Paul Anderson

James Leonard

 

Sports Medicine
David Bernhardt
 

Stroke Medicine

E. Luke Bradbury

Marcus Chacon

Matthew Jensen

Justin Sattin

 

Surgery, Bariatric
Michael Garren
Jacob Greenberg

 

Surgery, Cardiothoracic
Nilto De Oliveira

Takushi Kohmoto
 

Surgery, Colon/Rectal
Charles Heise

 

Surgery, Hand/Microsurgery

Jonathan Tueting
Stefan Zachary

 

Surgery, Plastic and Reconstructive
Michael Bentz

 

Surgery, Thoracic

Justin Blasberg

Ryan Macke

James Maloney

 

Surgery, Transplantation
Anthony D'Alessandro

Luis Fernandez

David Foley

Joshua Mezrich

 

Surgery, Vascular
Charles (CW) Acher
Jon Matsumura
Gretchen (Margaret) Schwarze
 

Trauma
Suresh (Mitu) Agarwal

Lee Faucher

Ann O'Rourke

 

Travel Medicine
Richard Reich

 

Urology
Stephen Nakada


Date Published: 03/23/2016

News tag(s):  recognitioncareersawards

News RSS Feed