Skip to Content
UW Health SMPH
American Family Children's Hospital
SHARE TEXT

More Than 200 UW Health Providers On Best Doctors in America List

Best Doctors in America List 2014 logoMadison, Wisconsin - More than 200 UW Health physicians were named to the Best Doctors in America® List for 2014, an honor determined by impartial peer review and earned by only 5 percent of doctors in the United States.

 

The Best Doctors in America List, compiled by Best Doctors, Inc., is the result of polling of more than 45,000 physicians in the U.S. Doctors in more than 450 subspecialties of medicine appear on this year's list.

 

In a confidential review, current physician listees answer the question, "If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer?"

 

Best Doctors, Inc. evaluates the review results and verifies additional information to meet detailed inclusion criteria.

 

'Top Doctors' Honorees

 

Below are the 215 UW Health physicians who were awarded Best Doctors in America®  recognition for 2014.

 

To learn more about our doctors, visit uwhealth.org/findadoctor and enter a doctor's name in the Quick Search field.

 

 

Charles Acher, Vascular Surgery

Joan Addington-White, Internal Medicine

Mark Albertini, Hematology/Oncology

David Allen, Pediatric Specialist, Pediatric Diabetes and Endocrinology

Paul Anderson, Orthopaedic Surgery and Spine Medicine

David Andes, Infectious Disease and Travel Medicine

George Arndt, Anesthesiology

Sanjay Asthana, Geriatric Medicine

Geoffrey Baer, Orthopaedic Surgery

Howard Bailey, Medical Oncology/Hematology

Ford Ballantyne III, Cardiovascular Disease

Steven Barczi, Geriatric Medicine, Sleep Medicine

Neal Barney, Ophthalmology

Kathleen Baus, Radiology

John Beasley, Family Medicine

Carolyn Bell, Arthritis and Rheumatology

Lorna Belsky, Internal Medicine

Michael Bentz, Pediatric Specialist, Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Surgery, Hand/Microsurgery

David Bernhardt, Pediatric Specialist, Sports Medicine

Barbara Blodi, Ophthalmology

Deborah Boushea, Internal Medicine

Yasmin Bradfield, Pediatric Specialist

Thomas Brazelton III, Pediatric Specialist

Barbara Bresnahan, Nephrology

Alan Bridges, Rheumatology

Wade Bushman, Urology

William Busse, Allergy and Immunology

Natalie Callander, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Molly Carnes, Geriatric Medicine

Herbert Chen, Surgical Oncology

William Clancy, Jr., Orthopaedic Surgery

James Conway, Pediatric Specialist

Douglas Coursin, Critical Care Medicine

William Craig, Infectious Disease

Christopher Crnich, Infectious Disease

Byron Crouse, Family Medicine

Vincent Cryns, Endocrinology and Metabolism

Seth Dailey, Otolaryngology

Anthony D'Alessandro, Surgery, Transplantation

Gregory De Muri, Pediatric Specialist

Kenneth De Santes, Pediatric Specialist, Pediatric Hematology and Oncology

Robert Dempsey, Neurological Surgery

Carol Diamond, Pediatric Hematology and Oncology

Ronald Diamond, Psychiatry

Arjang Djamali, Nephrology

Tracy Downs, Urology

Marc Drezner, Endocrinology and Metabolism

Frederick Edelman, Neurology and Pediatric Specialist

William Ehlenbach, Pulmonary Medicine

Julie Fagan, Internal Medicine

Aaron Field, Radiology

Michael Field, Cardiovascular Disease

John Fleming, Neurology

Jonathan Fliegel, Pediatrics , Pediatric Hospitalist

Eugene Foley, Colon and Rectal Surgery

Barry Fox, Infectious Disease

Michael Garren, Surgery, Bariatric

Lindell Gentry, Radiology

James Gern, Pediatric Allergy, Asthma and Immunology

James Giesen, Internal Medicine

Robert Golden, Psychiatry

David Goodspeed, Orthopaedic Surgery

Ben Graf, Orthopaedic Surgery, Orthopedics and Rehabilitation

Christopher Green, Pediatric Specialist, Pediatric Pulmonary Disease

Jeffrey Grossman, Critical Care Medicine, Pulmonary Medicine

Theresa Guilbert, Pediatric Pulmonary Disease

Scott Hagen, Pediatric Specialist

Juanita Halls, Internal Medicine

Azita Hamedani, Emergency Medicine

Paul Harari, Radiation Oncology

Bruce Harms, Colon and Rectal Surgery

Ellen Hartenbach, Oncology, Gynecologic

Gregory Hartig, Otolaryngology

Diane Heatley, Pediatric Otolaryngology 

Gregg Heatley, Ophthalmology

John Heiner, Orthopaedic Surgery, Orthopedics and Rehabilitation

Charles Heise, Surgery, Colon/Rectal

Christopher Hildebrand, Internal Medicine

Gregory Hollman, Pediatric Specialist

Margo Hoover-Regan, Pediatric Specialist

Steven Howard, Radiation Oncology

Timothy Howell, Psychiatry

Patrick Hughes, Cardiovascular Disease

Bermans Iskandar, Neurological Surgery, Pediatric Specialist

Craig January, Cardiovascular Disease

Nizar Jarjour, Pulmonary Medicine

David Jarrard, Urology

Joel Johnson, Anesthesiology

Maryl Johnson, Cardiovascular Disease

Mark Juckett, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Thomas Julian, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Brad Kahl, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Dixon Kaufman, Surgery, Transplantation

Paul Kaufman, Ophthalmology

James Keene, Orthopaedic Surgery

Jonathan Keevil, Cardiovascular Disease

Catherine Kelley, Pediatrics

K. Craig Kent, Vascular Surgery

Bruce Klein, Pediatric Specialist

Takushi Kohmoto, Thoracic Surgery, Cardiovascular Surgery

Patricia Kokotailo, Pediatric Specialist

Douglas Kopp, Cardiovascular Disease

Steven Koslov, Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine

Deane Krahn, Psychiatry

Christopher Kurtz, Cardiovascular Disease

Burton Kushner, Pediatric Specialist and Ophthalmology

David Kushner, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Mary Landry, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Gregory Landry, Pediatric Specialist, Sports Medicine

Dan Lebovic, Reproductive Endocrinology/Infertility

Fred Lee, Jr., Radiology

Robert Lemanske, Allergy and Immunology, Pediatric Specialist

Leonard Levin, Ophthalmology

Glenn Liu, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Walter Longo, Medical Oncology and Hematology

David Lonsdorf, Family Medicine

Mark Lucarelli, Ophthalmology

Michael Lucey, Hepatology and Gastroenterology

Rama Maganti, Sleep Medicine, Neurology

Kathleen Maginot, Pediatric Cardiovascular Medicine

Peter Mahler, Radiation Oncology

Dennis Maki, Infectious Disease and Critical Care Medicine

Benjamin Marcus, Otolaryngology

Peter Mason, Cardiovascular Disease

Jon Matsumura, Vascular Surgery

Patrick McBride, Cardiovascular Disease

Timothy McCulloch, Otolaryngology

John McDermott, Radiology

Patrick McKenna, Pediatric Specialist

Kevin McKown, Arthritis and Rheumatology

J. Scott McMurray, Pediatric Otolaryngology 

Douglas McNeel, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Thomas Meier, Pediatrics and Adolescent Medicine

Cristopher Meyer, Radiology

Julie Mitchell, Internal Medicine

Mark Moss, Pediatric Allergy, Asthma and Immunology

Daniel Mulkerin, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Stephen Nakada, Urology

Peter Newcomer, Internal Medicine

David Niemann, Neurological Surgery

Kenneth Noonan, Pediatric Specialist

Barbara O'Connell, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jon Odorico, Surgery, Transplantation

Kathleen Oriel, Family Medicine

Daniel Ostlie, Pediatric Specialist

Richard Page, Cardiovascular Disease

Scott Perlman, Nuclear Medicine

Patrick Pfau, Gastroenterology

Perry Pickhardt, Radiology

John Pirsch, Nephrology

Karen Pletta, Pediatrics

Amy Plumb, Pediatrics

Beth Potter, Family Medicine

Myron Pozniak, Radiology

Marion Pruitt, Internal Medicine

Dianne Puccetti, Pediatric Hematology and Oncology

Peter Rahko, Cardiovascular Disease

David Rakel, Complementary and Alternative Medicine, Family Medicine

Venkat Rao, Surgery, Hand/Microsurgery and Plastic and Reconstructive

Mark Reichelderfer, Gastroenterology and Hepatology

George Reizner, Dermatology

Daniel Resnick, Neurological Surgery

Laurel Rice, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Adam Rindfleisch, Complementary and Alternative Medicine, Family Medicine

Mark Ritter, Radiation Oncology

Richard Roberts, Family Medicine

H. Ian Robins, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Michael Rock, Pediatric Pulmonary Disease

Howard Rowley, Radiology/Neuroradiology

Pamela Ryan, Internal Medicine

Nasia Safdar, Infectious Disease

Adnan Said, Gastroenterology

George Saviello, Anesthesiology

William Scheibel, Family Medicine

Ann Schmidt, Internal Medicine

Mary Schroth, Pediatric Pulmonary Disease

William Schwab, Family Medicine

Christine Seibert, Internal Medicine

Christine Seroogy, Pediatric Specialist, Allergy and Immunology

Michael Shapiro, Ophthalmology

Ann Sheehy, Internal Medicine, Hospitalist

Jeffrey Sleeth, Pediatric and Adolescent Medicine

Jeremy Smith, Internal Medicine

Hans Sollinger, Surgery, Transplantation

Paul Sondel, Pediatric Hematology and Oncology

James Sosman, Internal Medicine

James Stein, Cardiovascular Disease

Melissa Stiles, Family Medicine

Charles Stone, Cardiovascular Disease

Michael Thom, Internal Medicine

Susan Toth, Surgery, General

Gregory Trost, Neurological Surgery, Spine Medicine

Elizabeth Trowbridge, Internal Medicine

Patrick Turski, Radiology

Andrew Urban, Infectious Disease

Bennett Vogelman, Infectious Disease

Andrew Waclawik, Neurology

Sabrina Wagner Butteris, Pediatric Hospitalist

Ellen Wald, Pediatric Specialist

Arnold Wald, Gastroenterology

David Watts, Geriatric Medicine

Sharon Weber, Oncology, Surgical

George Wilding, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Michael Wilhelm, Pediatric Specialist

Daniel Williams IV, Urology

Eliot Williams, III, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Gary Williams, Pediatrics

Michael Wilson, Nuclear Medicine

Mitchell Wolf, Ophthalmology

Richard Wolman, Anesthesiology

Gary Wood, Dermatology

Alexander Yevzlin, Nephrology

Laura Zakowski, Internal Medicine

Thomas Zdeblick, Orthopaedic Surgery, Orthopedics and Rehabilitation, Spine Medicine

 

 

Date Published: 01/14/2014

News tag(s):  awardsrecognition

News RSS Feed